Quantcast
[…] Wallace said he had been an officer for 18 months but didn’t graduate from the law enforcement academy and he wasn’t a certified officer.

The court ruled he wasn’t entitled to a probable cause hearing because he wasn’t a law enforcement officer as defined in another part of the code. Wallace then moved for a hearing anyway, which the state opposed. In November 2021 the court rejected his motion and Wallace appealed.

The Mississippi Supreme Court wasn’t sympathetic. In a May 4 decision, the court noted Section 99-3-28 refers to Section 45-6-3, which defines a “law enforcement officer” as someone who is “duly sworn and vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests.” But another statute says no one can be appointed to the post without being “certified as being qualified.” 

Wallace argued he met the definition of an officer under Section 99-3-28 and the other law was irrelevant.