SAN FRANCISCO (Legal Newsline) - A California law providing treble damages for victims of child sexual abuse that was covered up doesn't extend to public entities, the California Supreme Court ruled, overturning several prior cases that suggested there was a difference between treble and punitive damages.
Section 818 of California’s Government Claims Act states government entities can’t be held liable for “damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendants.” That definition includes treble damages, the California Supreme Court ruled in a June 1 decision, rejecting plaintiff arguments it made no sense to exempt schools from a law designed to discourage coverups of sexual assault.