Quantcast
[…] “We do not question that defendant’s policy is the product of its desire to prevent or reduce the tragic losses suffered by families as a result of gun violence,” the court said. “We, as a court, are not empowered to craft an exception to the legislature’s bar on age discrimination that the legislature itself did not write.”

The trial court found the law contained “implied exceptions” for public health and safety, particularly involving sales of tobacco, alcohol, marijuana and firearms. 

The appeals court rejected that reasoning, citing the clear language of ORS 659A.403. The law states people “of age” “are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation.” 

There was still some question of whether “of age” means 18, the court said. 

“This is not an instance where the legislature has supplied an easy answer,” the court acknowledged.