Quantcast
[…] But that special-interest group is not accountable to the public and serves its own interests rather than the public interest. This intrusion on executive-branch authority is the type of structural constitutional issue that should interest the Department of Justice.”

Panuccio says that the DOJ has inserted itself into legal matters such as this before and, sometimes, it is requested to do so.

“At the district court level, when the DOJ is not a party to a case but has an interest in making the views of the government known, the DOJ typically files a ‘statement of interest’ under 28 U.S.C. § 517,” Panuccio said. “This statute authorizes the Department of Justice ‘to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.’ If the case were to reach the Supreme Court, it is likely that the court would call for the views of the solicitor general, granting the DOJ more formal participation in argument of the case.”