Quantcast
[…] The opinion states Stewart filed an appeal and the 12th District Court of Appeals upheld the court’s decision, agreeing that Vivian’s statements should not have been included at trial. 

The appellate court, as did the trial court, also emphasized that it thought that R.C. 2317.43 was unclear because the definition of “apology” “may or may not include an admission of fault." The court deliberated on the statute’s legislative history and concluded that the General Assembly’s intent was to protect all statements of apology — including those admitting fault — under R.C. 2317.43.

Ohio's apology statute, which was designed to improve patient and provider relationships, states “In any civil action brought by an alleged victim of an unanticipated outcome of medical care or in any arbitration proceeding related to such a civil action any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a healthcare provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim …. are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.”

The state Supreme Court took the case for review and ultimately upheld the decision, saying that the apology statute is not ambiguous.