Quantcast
[…] Attorneys & Judges
Webp toal

Judge Jean Hoefer Toal | Wikipedia

COLUMBIA, S.C. (Legal Newsline) – A South Carolina Bar official points to a statute in the state’s Code of Laws explaining that retired judges or justices may preside in certain courts – even after reaching the mandatory retirement age of 72 – as the reason for Judge Jean Hoefer Toal’s present, part-time service on the bench at the age of 81.

When asked about Toal’s ability to continue in her role as a jurist, Sarah L. Justice, Communications Director for the South Carolina Bar, referenced Section 14-1-215 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, for the answer.

“A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State,” according to the statute.