Quantcast
[…] The appeals court interpreted the law to mean districts have a duty to provide safe and reliable bus service and can be on the hook for injuries when they fail to do so,  overruling a trial court’s dismissal of the case.

George Brimsmead, the father of a student identified as G., sued Elk Grove Unified School district after his daughter was killed in a head-on collision on Jan. 22, 2020. The parents claimed the school district was liable because a bus scheduled for 6:30 a.m. didn’t arrive and after 40 minutes G. got a ride with a friend instead.

A trial court dismissed the case, citing Section 44808 of the state Education Code, which holds districts immune from liability “at any time when the pupil is not on school property.” 

There is an exception for injuries involving transportation while a student “is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee.” Sacramento County Judge Richard Sueyoshi acknowledged the exception but ruled it didn’t apply because G. hadn’t gotten on the bus yet. The law couldn’t be read to cover “any busing actions …even before a student actually boards a school bus in the morning,” the judge ruled.