Quantcast
[…] Crane, Hutchison, Seppi and Thayne filed separate lawsuits seeking damages for their injuries. Crane and Hutchison also filed motions for partial summary judgment, claiming that Lancer Insurance Co., Lake Shore’s insurer, was liable for any passengers’ injuries under Utah Code section 31A-22-303(1).

The motions were denied, with the court stating that the statute preserved the common-law “sudden incapacity” defense. With this defense, Jarvis would not be liable for her loss of consciousness and the injured parties could sue only if they showed fault on her part.

Utah Code section 31A-22-303(1) states two premises, “a requirement of insurance coverage for 'damages or injury resulting from a covered driver of a motor vehicle who is stricken by an unforeseeable paralysis, seizure, or other unconscious condition and a limitation of liability confining the driver’s liability' to the “insurance coverage."

Utah Code section 31A-22-303(1) also states, “The amount of the arbitration award may not exceed the liability limits of all the defendant's applicable liability insurance policies, including applicable liability umbrella policies. If the initial arbitration award exceeds the liability limits of all applicable liability insurance policies, the arbitration award shall be reduced to an amount equal to the liability limits of all applicable liability insurance policies. The arbitration award is the final resolution of all claims between the parties unless the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. If the arbitration panel finds that the action was not brought, pursued, or defended in good faith, the arbitration panel may award reasonable fees and costs against the party that failed to bring, pursue, or defend the claim in good faith.”

After Lancer Insurance succeeded in this respect, it filed a separate federal case defending against the motions for summary judgement in state court. In this case, Lancer wanted a declaratory judgment confirming the court’s interpretation of Utah Code section 31A-22-303(1).