The man alleged that the company's failure to properly secure the manhole cover constituted negligence or wantonness.
[…] Walker said Capstone was the general contractor on a construction job on which he had worked. He alleged that, on July 12, 2005, while working on the construction site, he stepped on a manhole cover, which flipped over, causing him to fall partially into the manhole and injuring him.
The man alleged that the company's failure to properly secure the manhole cover constituted negligence or wantonness.
At issue is whether the six-year limitations period provided in Alabama Code 1975, § 6-2-34(1), is applicable to Walker's claim.
Section 6-2-34(1) provides:
"The following must be commenced within six years: 'Actions for any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery.'"
If Walker's claim would not fall within the six-year limitations period provided in § 6-2-34(1), then, by default, it would fall within the two-year period provided by the catch-all provision of Alabama Code 1975, § 6-2-38(l), which states: "All actions for any injury to the person or rights of another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated in this section must be brought within two years."
The Court of Civil Appeals had relied on the state high court's decision in McKenzie v. Killian. In McKenzie, the Court held that a tort claim based on allegations of wanton misconduct was subject to the six-year statute of limitations rather than the two-year statute.