Quantcast
[…] The "Declarations" noted that Bradford's policy ended at 12:01 a.m. on September 23, 2007. No ambiguity appears in these provisions.

"Bradford maintains that her mother tried to remit a premium payment on September 24, 2007 to timely renew her insurance policy. Relying on SDCL 1-5-4, Bradford argues that because her policy was set to expire on Sunday, September 23, 2007, she had until the next business day to remit payment to renew her insurance policy.

SDCL 1-5-4 provides in part that whenever any act of a "secular nature" is appointed by law or contract to be performed on a particular day and that day is a holiday, then the act may be performed on the "next business day with the same effect as if it had been performed upon the day appointed.