Quantcast
[…] C. Section 2322F(j).


The UR panel determined that portions of their treatments were not approved for coverage.


The claimants then petitioned the Industrial Accident Board for review of the UR determination. They did so after the 45-day time window prescribed by Department of Labor Regulation 5.5.1.


The board, in turn, dismissed the petitions as untimely.


Claimants appealed to the New Castle County Superior Court, which determined that the 45-day limit of Regulation 5.5.1 is invalid because it conflicts with 19 Del. C. Section 2361.


The applicable portion of Section 2361 provides that "[w]here payments of compensation have been made in any case under an agreement approved by the Board or by an award of the Board, no statute of limitation shall take effect until the expiration of five years from the time of the making of the last payment for which a proper receipt has been filed with the Department."


The claimants' employers, Christiana Care Health Services, Timber Products and Berger Brothers appealed the superior court's judgment.


A majority of the state's high court, in its April 11 opinion, found no merit to the employers' appeal and affirmed the superior court's ruling.