Quantcast
[…] "Because the Republican Party's gubernatorial candidate received more votes on his party's line in the 2010 election than Governor Malloy received on either the Democratic Party or the Working Families Party lines, we hold that § 9-249a directs the defendant to place the Republican Party at the top of the ballot in the 2012 general election."

The pertinent part of General Statutes (Sup. 2012) § 9-249a provides:

(a) The names of the parties shall be arranged on the ballots in the following order:

(1) The party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number
of votes in the last-preceding election;

(2) Other parties who had candidates for Governor in the last-preceding
election, in descending order, according to the number of votes polled for
each such candidate;

Democrat Dannel T. Malloy narrowly defeated Republican Tom Foley in the 2010 election for governor. However, Malloy only received 540,970 votes from Democratic voters to Foley's 560,874 Republican votes.