Quantcast
[…] Bowe Cleveland sued Taft Union after Bryan Oliver shot him in the stomach in first-period class with a 12-gauge shotgun he got from his older brother. Cleveland’s lawyers argued the 2013 shooting could have been prevented if school employees and a police officer assigned to the district had more diligently handled Oliver’s previous threats of violence.

A jury awarded Cleveland $3.8 million in damages in 2019, which was reduced to account for the school’s 54% blame. Taft Union appealed, arguing California’s Government Code section 855.6 gave government employees immunity from lawsuits over “the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination” of someone who later causes injuries to someone else. The district also argued Cleveland failed to prove causation, or that school employees were to blame for the shooting.

The Fifth Appellate District rejected both arguments, citing trial evidence and its interpretation of California law.