Quantcast
[…] On Dec. 1, 2015, Argus Leader Media filed a complaint against Lorie Hogstad, Sioux Falls city clerk; Tracy Turbak, Sioux Falls finance officer; and the city of Sioux Falls after they denied the paper access to a settlement agreement from a lawsuit the city was involved in.

Both parties filed for a summary judgment, and the circuit court granted the city's motion.

Argus filed an appeal, claiming the circuit court erred in interpreting the South Dakota Public Records Act. The section specifically in question was SDCL 1-27-1.5(20), which exempts, “Any document declared closed or confidential by court order, contract, or stipulation of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding.”

Argus argued the modifier “of the parties to any civil or criminal action or proceeding” modifies "contract," and not just "stipulation." The city argued it only modified "stipulation," so the settlement agreement was not subject to the Public Records Act.