Quantcast
[…] Because RCW 18.28.185 makes aiding and abetting violation of the debt adjusting statute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce under the state's Consumer Protection Act, the Court said it need not consider whether an implied cause of action for such conduct also exists.

Justice Mary E. Fairhurst authored the Court's majority opinion.

Under RCW 18.28.010(1), "debt adjusting" is defined as "the managing, counseling, settling, adjusting, prorating or liquidating of the indebtedness of a debtor, or receiving funds for the purpose of distributing said funds among creditors in payment or partial payment of obligations of a debtor."

Here, the Court said, GCS is engaged in "debt adjusting" under the plain language of the definition's last prong because GCS receives funds into a custodial account in its own name and it distributes money to the creditor in payment or partial payment of the consumer's debt.