Quantcast
[…] In 2016, the companies successfully argued that the OAG shouldn’t be permitted to retain Cohen Milstein to handle the paperwork, and a request by the companies to cancel the contract with Cohen Milstein was approved by a judge, who also denied the state’s motion to enforce the subpoenas.

The State appealed that decision to the New Hampshire Supreme Court, which reversed those decisions and sent the case back to the lower court.

The court concluded that the companies lack standing to challenge the contingency fee agreement under RSA 7:6 f, which provides in part that “any funds received by the attorney general on behalf of the state or its citizens as a result of any … action under [the CPA] . . . shall be deposited in a consumer protection escrow account.”

The companies do not have standing yet, the court wrote, because there has been no settlement or award.